Final Standings – Men’s Team Classifications – Virtual Tour de France

Final Standings – Men’s Team Classifications – Virtual Tour de France

Below are the final team standings for each classification of the men’s Virtual Tour de France 2020.

Notes:

  • Since this was a team competition, Zwift did not provide complete finishing lists of riders beyond the top 10 shown in each broadcast.
  • Teams holding a jersey selected 1 rider from their team of 4 riders to wear it

General Time Classification

First 25 riders score points at the finish. Points are awarded as follows:

Finish: 50 / 40 / 35 / 30 / 27 / 25 / 23 / 21 / 19 / 17 / 15 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1

The team with the most combined points earns the yellow jersey.

YELLOW JERSEYSt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM80506370128109500
2RALLY CYCLING791364323148267
3TREK – SEGAFREDO2854035961232
4EF PRO CYCLING05322346636211
5TEAM INEOS171930145540175
6ISRAEL START – UP NATION2750117300161
7MITCHELTON – SCOTT3503540524139
8ALPECIN – FENIX7222501722138
9GROUPAMA – FDJ0040352710112
10AG2R LA MONDIALE10222923210105
11CCC TEAM31300131217103
12COFIDIS15001215684
13CIRCUS – WANTY GOBERT11018313550
14TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE4021150747
15LOTTO SOUDAL21131000044
16TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC801100019
17B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM000101415
17BAHRAIN – MCLAREN00800715
17TEAM SUNWEB00078015
20DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP6000006
21ASTANA PRO TEAM3000003
22TEAM JUMBO – VISMA0000011

Sprint Classification

Sprint points are awarded at intermediate locations and at the finish of each stage.

Intermediate: 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
Finish: 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1

The team with the most combined sprint points earns the green jersey.

GREEN JERSEYSt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM702467273471293
2ALPECIN – FENIX13103001080143
3MITCHELTON – SCOTT5203311440140
4CCC TEAM3962016030111
5TREK – SEGAFREDO13149774292
6RALLY CYCLING201161163387
7EF PRO CYCLING0152710102183
8GROUPAMA – FDJ00121603260
9ISRAEL START – UP NATION9137300059
10COFIDIS41710146657
11AG2R LA MONDIALE40131313043
12LOTTO SOUDAL2301003036
13TEAM INEOS110707934
14DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP140000014
14TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00608014
16B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM000021113
16TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE20500613
18CIRCUS – WANTY GOBERT002100012
19TEAM JUMBO – VISMA100000010
20BAHRAIN – MCLAREN0010045
21BORA – HANSGROHE1000001

Best Climber Classification

Points are awarded based on the difficulty of the climb:

Category 1 (Chalet-Reynard Finish / Stage 5): 20 / 18 / 16 / 14 / 12 / 10 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 2
Category 2 (Epic KOM / Stage 2): 10 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 2 / 1
Category 3 (Remaning K/QOM / Stages 1,3,4,5): 3 / 2 / 1

The team with the most combined points earns the polka dot jersey.

POLKA DOT JERSEYSt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM202256062
2EF PRO CYCLING064020030
3ISRAEL START – UP NATION3140110028
4ALPECIN – FENIX100616023
5TEAM INEOS020014016
6RALLY CYCLING100012013
7COFIDIS08020010
8AG2R LA MONDIALE1002609
9GROUPAMA – FDJ0005005
10MITCHELTON – SCOTT3001004
11B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM0000202
11BAHRAIN – MCLAREN2000002
11LOTTO SOUDAL1100002
14TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC1000001

Best Young Rider Classification

First 10 riders born after January 1st, 1995 score points at the finish. Points are awarded as follows:

Finish: 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1

Team points are not combined. Each team should align at least one young rider in the roster for each stage to compete for this classification.

WHITE JERSEYSt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM7107810951
2TEAM INEOS498791047
3GROUPAMA – FDJ3010108738
4RALLY CYCLING104090831
5TREK – SEGAFREDO68527230
6LOTTO SOUDAL87135327
7COFIDIS50256422
8MITCHELTON – SCOTT00940619
9ALPECIN – FENIX90004518
10EF PRO CYCLING0566017
11AG2R LA MONDIALE163010
12TEAM JUMBO – VISMA0240309
13BORA – HANSGROHE2103
13ISRAEL START – UP NATION0303

Most Combative

A Twitter poll conducted during the race will choose the 3 most combative riders of the stage.

Points are awarded as follows: 5 / 3 / 1

MOST COMBATIVESt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM50533117
2EF PRO CYCLING0300508
2MITCHELTON – SCOTT3000058
2TREK – SEGAFREDO0035008
5TEAM INEOS0500106
6ALPECIN – FENIX1000034
7AG2R LA MONDIALE0110002
8ISRAEL START – UP NATION0001001

Team Overall General Classication

The team with the most combined points across all competitions (GC, K/QOM, Sprint, Young Rider, and Most Combative) will have yellow markers on the back of the jerseys. The marker will only be visible in the broadcast of the race. Riders in the race will not see the markers.

OVERALL TEAM GCSt 1St 2St 3St 4St 5St 6Total
1NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM16484144110231190923
2RALLY CYCLING1101880524989398
3TREK – SEGAFREDO21107574923105362
4EF PRO CYCLING082595010157349
5ALPECIN – FENIX1053241137110326
6MITCHELTON – SCOTT9307756975310
7TEAM INEOS224545218659278
8ISRAEL START – UP NATION39801811500252
9GROUPAMA – FDJ3062663549215
10CCC TEAM703620291247214
11COFIDIS107512332716173
12AG2R LA MONDIALE16294638400169
13LOTTO SOUDAL532121383109
14CIRCUS – WANTY GOBERT110201313562
15TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE60261501360
16TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC901708034
17B&B HOTELS – VITAL CONCEPT P / B KTM000142530
18BAHRAIN – MCLAREN209001122
19DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP200000020
19TEAM JUMBO – VISMA102403120
21TEAM SUNWEB00078015
22BORA – HANSGROHE3100004
23ASTANA PRO TEAM3000003

About The Author

Eric Schlange

Eric runs Zwift Insider in his spare time when he isn't on the bike or managing various business interests. He lives in Northern California with his beautiful wife, two kids and dog. Follow on Strava

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
10 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rob
Rob
4 months ago

NTT are smashing it! Nice one Eric!

Micke
Micke
4 months ago

Thanks! Where did you get these from? Did you put them together yourself manually?

Dave
Dave
4 months ago

I definitely think Zwift is an opportunity for smaller teams to build some recognition with a wider group of cycling fans than the traditional tour watchers. It’s a bit like EF Education First – I now associate them with the none-traditional gravel racing and bikepacking stuff they do as much, if not more than, “proper” racing. Whilst the monetary foundations of cycling remain pretty shaky for all but a few teams I’m surprised more teams don’t try more alternative methods of building a fanbase rather than just turning up at the same old races to be punching bags for the… Read more »

Harry
Harry
4 months ago

No appeal for me in watching cartoon characters pedal around.

Marc
Marc
4 months ago

Full individual results are easy enough to find on the Companion app, if you look up any of the riders taking part.

Lzbdd
Lzbdd
4 months ago

Eric, are you doing an update for s3 &4. Our family have a virtual fantasy league competition and your stats are a fantastic help in scoring. Thanks for your hard work.

Perry
Perry
4 months ago

Not a fan, boring as hell.

Richard
Richard
4 months ago

Anyone else find it interesting that the men’s and women’s winners won by so much? Is this due to better strategy, better riders, better team support, or a lack of something else? I’ve ridden Zwift since the February after the beta but I never race, it seems somewhat pointless without a mature anti-doping/cheating regime (and let’s be honest – at 89kg I’m not exactly built for the type of racing Zwift is). I’m all for it though, I just wonder whether Peter Sagan’s disdain for virtual racing is much more pervasive and widespread than I first believed. I do think… Read more »

Free Zwift Trial

Subscribe to Posts

Receive each new post by email!

Newsletter Subscription

10
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x