Zwift has just released its long-awaited virtual store, named the “Drop Shop”. Here are the basics, with much more detail to come in future posts.

First, a quick rundown from down under with Shane Miller:

Intro to Drops

For the first time ever, Zwifters have a virtual currency which can be used to buy stuff in Zwift. That currency is called “Drops”–probably because it’s based on your drops of sweat. While we’ve heard that Zwifters will be able to accumulate Drops by completing certain challenges in-game, the most basic way we earn Drops is by burning calories on Zwift.

There are also conditions which cause you to accumulate Drops faster. Here are two we spotted:

  • Riding up an incline: a mountain icon flash next to your Drops counter when you are accumulating Drops in climbing mode. The incline must be 3% or more, and the rate of accumulation increases with the incline.
  • Receiving a Ride On: a Ride On icon will flash next to your Drops counter after you receive a Ride On, and your Drops will accumulate twice as fast for 15 seconds.

The drops counter is located just below your ride timer, always visible in game:

And before you ask: Zwift has been very firm that you will never be able to buy Drops using real money. You’ve got to earn them through your own efforts in Zwift!

Start With a Full Wallet

Zwifters were given a certain number of Drops based on their level in game, so they could go on a bit of a shopping spree right away. But even level 50 Zwifters only received around 2,000,000 drops, which is good enough for just two or three high-end bike frames at today’s Drop Shop prices. It’s clear Zwift wants Drops to be a carrot for every Zwifter.

What’s In Stock?

Currently, the Drop Shop only stocks bike frames and wheels, although I’m sure other goods are coming soon.

Lots of new bike frames and wheelsets are available and we’ll be running speed tests on them ASAP.

TT fans will be happy to see several new TT bikes available. And it appears Zwift has released the “Safety Bike” as a sort of high-dollar, exclusive ride. At 3.5 million drops for the frame and 710k for the wheels, the Safety rig is far and away the most expensive bike setup in game!

Here’s the complete list of frames and wheels available.

Bike Frames

MakeModelPriceLevel ReqAeroWeightType
BMCSLR01376,2001923Standard
BMCTimemachine01781,0002441TT
CannondaleCaad12184,500222Standard
CannondaleEvo213,000924Standard
CannondaleSynapse298,2001223Standard
CannondaleSystem Six497,0002733Standard
CanyonAeroad532,5002333Standard
CanyonSpeedmax710,0002141TT
Canyon Ultimate461,5001024Standard
CerveloP5710,0001541TT
CerveloP5x1,065,0004541TT
CerveloR5461,5002424Standard
CerveloS3D468,6001332Standard
CerveloS5603,5002533Standard
Chapter2Rere355,0001633Standard
Chapter2Tere390,500624Standard
CubeAerium248,5002841TT
CubeLitening177,5003223Standard
DiamondbackAndean572,9003541TT
FeltAR639,0003433Standard
Felt IA1,065,0003741TT
GiantPropel Advanced SL 1816,5002233Standard
GiantTCR Advanced Pro305,300823Standard
LivLangma Advanced SL745,5002223Standard
ParleeESX603,5001633Standard
PinarelloBolide923,0002541TT
PinarelloBolide TT1,065,0004241TT
PinarelloDogma 65.1603,5002932Standard
PinarelloDogma F10710,0003933Standard
RidleyHelium461,500323Standard
ScottFoil781,0001733Standard
ScottPlasma852,0001741TT
SpecializedAllez127,800422Standard
SpecializedAllez Sprint127,8001433Standard
SpecializedAmira142,0003123Standard
SpecializedAmira S-Works355,0003124Standard
SpecializedRoubaix461,500523Standard
SpecializedRoubaix S-Works745,500523Standard
SpecializedRuby461,500523Standard
SpecializedRuby S-Works745,500523Standard
SpecializedShiv710,0001041TT
SpecializedShiv Disc994,0001841TT
SpecializedShiv S-Works852,0001041TT
SpecializedTarmacStandard
SpecializedTarmac Pro408,3001124Standard
SpecializedVenge461,5001833Standard
SpecializedVenge S-Works798,8003333Standard
TrekEmonda24Standard
TrekEmonda SL142,0002623Standard
TrekMadone887,5002033Standard
VentumOne482,8003141TT
ZwiftAero319,500633Standard
ZwiftBuffalo Fahrrad9,5004011Standard
ZwiftCarbon023Standard
ZwiftConcept 1 (Tron)Standard
ZwiftMountain031MTB
ZwiftSafety3,550,0004424Standard
ZwiftSteel712Standard
ZwiftTT041TT

Wheels

MakeModelPriceLevel ReqAeroWeight
BontragerAeolus5170,4002033
CampagnoloBora Ultra 35248,5003324
CampagnoloBora Ultra 50262,7002733
ENVESES 2.2191.7001724
ENVESES 3.4191,700434
ENVESES 6.7191,7002532
ENVESES 7.8205,9003942
ENVESES 8.9205,9003141
GiantSLR 0191,8002234
LightweightMeilenstein34
MavicComete Pro Carbon SL UST142,0002331
MavicCosmic CXR60c142,0001631
MavicCosmic Ultimate UST142,000931
RovalCLX64170,400532
ShimanoC4085,3001232
ShimanoC6092,3001831
Zipp202149,2001134
Zipp404149,2001532
Zipp454284,0002443
Zipp808177,6001341
Zipp808/Super91,075,7003541
Zipp858312,4003741
ZIPP858/Super91,508,8004541
Zwift32mm Carbon461,500022
Zwift50mm Carbon468,6001332
ZwiftBuffalo Fahrrad3,2004011
ZwiftClassic211
ZwiftMountain034
ZwiftSafety710,0004422

A Level Unlock Shakeup

Some of the items now available in the Drop Shop were previously available only as level unlocks (levels 1-25). These unlocks have been changed with today’s game update, so only “soft goods” like jerseys, hats, gloves, etc will be given as level achievements moving forward. Leveling up now gives you access to purchase certain items, but you also must have enough Drops to make the purchase.

We’ll be updating our list of level 1-25 unlocks soon.

What’s Next, and Your Comments

Comment below if you have further questions or comments on the new Drop Shop. It will surely be the topic of many future posts as we begin to test virtual equipment and learn more about how to earn Drops!